Teaching Staff

 

 

Teaching Staff

Click on the links below to see the various staff lists.



Leadership Team
P Cummings Headteacher
A Burgess Deputy Headteacher
N Turner Assistant Head - Inclusion
C Horsfield Assistant Head (14-19)

top

Business Education / ICT
C Mellors Leader of Teaching and Learning (ICT)
C Apthorpe
D Thorpe
A Afzal
L Moor Leader of Teaching and Learning Business Studies

top

Design and Technology
C Hendzell Leader of Teaching and Learning
H Dixon Leader of student development Y11
G Higgins
E Lee Leader of Teaching and Learning / In charge of Food
J Little
G Turner Leader of Student Development Year 10

top

English / Media Studies
H Burton Leader of Teaching and Learning
L Little Co-leader and Teaching and Learning Responsibility (KS3 English+)
L Thompson Literacy Co-ordinator
M Bonsey
R Edwards
J Hartley
T Johnson Teaching and Learning Responsibility (KS4)
R Lee Teaching and Learning Responsibility (Media)
B Lewis (Head of House)
R Mabbs (Head of House)
C Wright Leader of Student Development (Year 12/13)

top

Humanities
E Bell Leader of Teaching and Learning (Humanities)
S Crofts
A Wilks Leader of Teaching and Learning (Geography)
M Hinde
B Jessop
G Robinson
R Savage Leader of Teaching and Learning (RE)
C Thompson Leader of Teaching and Learning (Social Sciences)
I Mellor
R Price Director of Learning (Year 7-8)

top

Learning Support
H Brameld LEAP Co-ordinator

top

Mathematics
A Burton Leader of Teaching and Learning
O Armitage Teaching and Learning Responsibility (KS4/5)
P Johnson Leader of Student Development Year 8
M Raybould Leader of Teaching and Learning (KS3)
P Wigfull Lead Practioner/ITT
R Wigfull
L Williams

top

Modern Languages
L Staley Teacher and Learning Responsiblity (German)
S Siddons Teacher and Learning Responsiblity (French)
D Close
J Henman
A Samplawski
L Wang

top

Expressive Arts
K Needham Leader of Teaching and Learning (Expressive Arts)
H Partridge Leader of Teaching and Learning (Art)
N Miller Leader of Teaching and Learning (Music)
A Tipping (Head of House)
J Turner AST

top

Physical Education
S Clarke Leader of Teaching and Learning
A Roberts KS3 PHSE Co-ordinator (KS3)
R Morgan
D Needham Teaching and Learning Responsibility (KS5)
P Raybould Teaching and Learning Responsibility Raising Standards and DofE
K Hendzell

top

Science
H Streets Leader of Teaching and Learning
P Brennin Leader of Student Development - Year 7
S Cottrill Leader of Student Development - Year 9
H Dearns (Head of House)
A Gregory Director of Learning (Year 9-11)
G Guntley TLR KS3 Science
S Majeed Teaching and Learning Responsibility (BTEC Science)
M Nolan
C Williams Lead Practioner
L Szegota Teaching and Learning Responsibility (KS4)


Last updated: Thursday, September 27, 2018Print the Eckington School Teaching Staff page

 Latest News